Wedding - Documentation



      

  

  • Proof of citizenship - certified copy of birth certificate, which includes father’s name.
  • Parent’s written consent if under 18 years of age.
  • Proof of divorce if applicable (original certificate of divorce).
  • Certified copy of death certificate for widow or widower.
  • Italian nationals celebrating their wedding in Jamaica must notify their embassy and a certified copy of their marriage certificate forwarded to their embassy to be legalized and translated.
  • French Canadians need a notarized translated copy of all documents and a photocopy of the original French documents.
  • All legal documents must be in English or legally translated into English. All translated documents must be from a legal translator with letterhead, stamp and seal from the translator's office.
  • Getting Married in Jamaica:
    Visitors can be married just 24 hour after arriving in Jamaica providing prior application has been made and approved for a marriage license.

     

    Marriage License:
    A marriage license must be obtained from the Ministry of National Security. The process takes approximately four (4) weeks.

    The following documentation is required for all persons wishing to get married in Jamaica:

    Processing of the Wedding Documents:

    • All documents must be sent to your wedding coordinator at least thirty (30) days prior to the wedding date. You can FAX or FedEx directly to your specific wedding coordinator.
    • Two (2) certified copies of the Marriage Certificate are sent to you within two (2) weeks following the ceremony
       

    Your Wedding Ceremony:

    Dependent on where on the island you choose to celebrate your special day sunset varies. Please liaise with your wedding coordinator on best time for ceremony.

          

      

    Visit this Villa
    Return to the Home page